The Piedmont Historical SocietySouth Carolina Flag

The Piedmont Historical Society - Marriage Records

The society provides transcriptions of a number of South Carolina records. These can be reached by clicking the following tabs:

 

For a PDF version of the following Marriage Records Please Click Here

 


An index to these records is at the bottom of this page.

Compiled and Edited
By
Faye Berry
In Memory Of
My Father
ROY MELTON BERRY
1908 - 1948


INTRODUCTION

         The marriage notices presented here were abstracted from The Carolina Spartan, which is one of the few sources for marriage records of Spartanburg County for the period prior to the beginning of statewide registration on July 1, 1911. Other sources for marriage records include family Bible records, which usually include information on mostly one family unit and even this is sometimes lacking; and local church records, which cover a larger community area. Church records often fail to record marriages but usually do note when a female member's name is changed by marriage. Of these sources, newspapers provide a wider range of information on the county as a whole. In many instances, one can find individuals from throughout South Carolina as well as other states listed in these notices. While these notices are not perfect the editor himself corrected a marriage in which he had incorrectly listed the bride's surname, and other errors, typographical and otherwise have probably occurred), they represent a significant source for family history. This work starts with the first extant issue for 1866. The 1865 issues are not extant. They are believed to have been lost when the office of the Spartanburg Herald-Journal burned in 1917. Marriages prior to 1865 have not been presented here as they have been published elsewhere.

         It is hoped this work will prove helpful to those who are researching in the Spartanburg area of the Piedmont region. If only one "lost" ancestor is found, it will have been worth the time and effort I have spent.

Fay Berry
Spartanburg, SC
October 4, 1983


MARRIAGES FROM THE 1866 CAROLINA SPARTAN NEWSPAPERS

 

February 15, 1866 Issue [Earliest 1866 issue still existing.]

 

  • By Rev. J.D. McCollough, on the 7th inst., at the Church of the Advent, DR. LEWIS M. GRIMBALL, of Charleston, S.C. to MISS CLEMENTINA G. LEGG, daughter of Colonel Legg, of this town.
  • By William Walker, Esq/. On Sunday evening last, MR. HENRY WHITE to MISS EMILY LOW, all of this District.
  • By Rev. T.J. Earle, on Wed. the 7th inst., CAPT. J.H. McDOWELL to MISS MARTHA DODD.
  • By Rev. J.G. LANDRUM, on Thursday, the 25th day of January, MR. CALVIN BOMAR, to MISS ELIZABETH CLEMENT.
  • By the same, on Thursday, the 25th of January, MR. M.G. CLARK to MISS LITHA CARPENTER, of Polk County, N.C.
  • By J.B. Tolleson, on Thursday the 25th January, MR. GOVAN BUSH to MRS. CAROLINE LITTLEJOHN.
  • By Rev. J.G. Landrum, on January 17, MR. HENRY DODD, JR. to MISS A.C. FOSTER.
  • By W.H. Bagwell, Esq., on the 4th inst., MR. JOHN GOSSETT, to MISS SARAH BAGWELL.
  • By Elias Wall, Esq., Aug 17, 1865, ALLEN CANTRELL, to MRS. ANGELINE EPTING.
  • By the same, August 25, EDWARD ROLLINS, to MISS ELVIRA BALLAD.
  • By the same, August 27th, W.B. NOLEN, to MRS. MARY M. SEAY.
  • By the same, Sept. 3rd, JOHN CANTRELL, to MISS FRANCIS McELRATH.
  • By the same, Sept. 14th, JAMES MORRISON, to MISS HULDA TROLINDER.
  • By the same, Sept. 14, JOHN SPARKS, to MISS MIRA CROCKER.
  • By the same, Sept. 17th, HARRISON DEMCY, to MISS SARAH WOLF.
  • By the same, Oct. 15th, DOC SEAY, to MISS HARRIET WOLF.
  • By the same, Oct. 15, ALEX. CROCKER, to MISS MARTHA WILLIAMS.
  • By the same, Oct. 24th, LEWIS CANNON, to MISS RUTH PATTERSON.
  • By the same, Oct, 26, WILLIAM DAVIS, to MISS JANE STEADMAN.
  • By the same, Dec. 7th, JACK WILLIAMS, to MRS. MIMA CANTRELL.
  • By the same, Jan. 7th, 1866, NATHAN PARRIS, to MISS MARY ANN METTS.
  • By the same, Jan. 21st, JONAS SCRUGGS, to MRS. ANN CROCKER.
  • By the same, Feb. 8th, REUBEN BRANNON, to MRS. MARGARET ANN GILBERT.

 

February 22, 1866 Issue

  • At the residence of the bride's father, on Tuesday evening, January 30th, 1866, by Rev. J. Scott Murray, MR. JAMES A. HOYT, Editor of the Anderson Intelligencer, and MISS REBECCA C., daughter of ELIJAH WEBB, Esq., all of Anderson, S.C.
  • By T.J. Earle, on the 14th inst., MR. J.H. LIPSCOMB, of Spartanburg, to MISS ____ GOODLETT, of Greenville.
  • By Rev. Mr. Roberson, on the 15th inst., MR. JAMES C. MOSS of Spartanburg, to MISS MIRIAM AMELIA COOPER, of Laurens.

 

March 1, 1866 Issue

  • By J.B. Tolleson, Esq., August 17th, 1865, MR. JOHN CALVIN WALL to MISS MARGARET PARRIS.
  • By the same, August 24th, 1865, MR. M.C. LOVELACE, to MISS ELIZA WALL.
  • By Elias Wall, Esq., Nov. 12th, MR. BERRY CARTEE, to MISS ELIZABETH LAWRENCE
  • By the Rev. J.S. Ezell, on Saturday evening, January 13th, 1866, MR. MADISON ROLLINS, to MRS. LUCINDA VINSON.
  • By Samuel Lancaster, Esq., on Sunday morning, the 11th February, 1866, MR. ISHMAEL OLIVER, to MISS SUSAN NEIGHBORS, all of this District.

 

March 8, 1866 Issue [Note: Microfilm copy for this issue is damaged and hard to read.]

  • In the Presbyterian Church ...enville, S.C., by the Pastor, Rev....D.D. on Tuesday morning, 27th [February] 1866, MAJ. JOHN C. ANDERSON of Spartanburg, to MISS EMMA BUIST of ...Village, eldest daughter of the offic....
  • At the residence of the ... by Rev. R.H. Reid, on Tuesday evening the 27th of February, 1866, COL. THOS. MOORE, of Spartanburg, to MISS MARY, daughter of Captain DAVID M. ANDERSON of the same District.
  • By the Rev. Mr. Vaughn, on Thursday, the 1st instant, MR. E.S. V... to MISS MOLLIE E.POOLE, all of this District.
  • By R. Bryant, Esq., ... MR. HENRY F. MATHERLY to .... JOANNA HARVEY.
  • By the same, May 29th, ... QUINN to MISS HANNAH HARVEY.
  • By the same, August ... JOHN KIRBY to MISS NANCY ....
  • By the same, September ... MR. J.M. DEWBERRY, to MISS T... BRIANT.
  • By the same, October ... THOMAS MATHIES to MISS M...QUINN.
  • By the same, November ... JEFFERSON KIRBY, to MISS M...D.
  • By the same, December ... H.N. PUCKETT to MISS ELIZABETH ...SS.
  • By the same, December ... MR. THEOPHALOUS LITTLEJ... ELIZABETH FOSTER.
  • By the same, January ... MR. JOHN S. PATTERSON, to MISS ...G Finley.
  • By the same, January ... MR. F. HARNEST to MISS NANC....

 

March 22, 1866 Issue

  • On the 14th instant, by Rev. Whitefoord Smith, D.D., MR. J.H. FANNIN, of Orangeburg, S.C. to MISS MARY A. WINGO, of Spartanburg, S.C.

 

March 29, 1866 Issue

  • On the 22d instant, by Rev. V.A. Sharpe, MR. THOMAS HENDERSON to MISS MARGARET JANE COGGINS, all of this District.
  • On Tuesday morning, 13th instant, by Rev. Mr. Mood, MR. D.C. GIST, to MISS M.A.E. JONES, all of Union District.
  • By W.H. Bagwell, Esq., on the 28th inst., MR. ALSA BOGAN, to MISS JANE DAVIS, all of this District.

 

April 5, 1866 Issue

  • By J.G. Landrum, on the 23d ult., MR. MARTIN HAMILTON to MISS AMANDA CLARK.
  • By Davis Moore, Esq., on the 16th ult., MR. ALFRED SPROUSE to MISS MARTHA HILL, all of this District.
  • By T.J. Earle, on the 25th ult., MR. GREEN REASE to MISS SIBBY WEST.
  • By J.C. Caldwell, Esq., on the 24th ult., at his residence, MR. JEREMIAH P. BURNETT to MRS. MARY M. BURNETT, all of this District.

 

April 12, 1866 Issue

  • On the 29th ult., by Rev. V.A. Sharp, MR. DAVID M. LANCASTER to MISS LAURA C. youngest daughter of JOHN P. HARMAN. All of this District.

 

April 19, 1866 Issue

  • On the 8th instant, by Rev. T.J. Earle, MR. JAMES HAMON, of North Carolina, to MISS ELIZABETH TINSLEY, of Spartanburg.

 

April 26, 1866 Issue

  • By Rev. W.B. Carson, on Wednesday, the 18th instant, MR. J. GILES POOLE to MRS. M.K. BROCKMAN, of this District.
  • By E. Wall, Esq., on the 15th instant, MR. FRANKLIN COLE to MISS MARTHA BURNETT. [See May 3, 1866 Issue]
  • On Thursday evening the 19th April, 1866, at the residence of the bride's father by the Rev. D. McNeill Turner, D.D., REV. WM. F. PEARSON of Abbeville, S.C., to MISS EUGENIA E. only daughter of James THOMSON, of Anderson, S.C.

 

May 3, 1866 Issue

  • On the 15th April, by Elias Wall, Esq., MR. FRANKLIN COLE to MRS. MARTHA BISHOP, all of this District. [See April 26, 1866 Issue]
  • By the same, on the 26th ult., MR. ALFRED CANTRELL to MISS MARY HEAD.
  • On the 26th ult., by David Moore, Esq., MR. D.V. MORGAN of York District, to MISS MILLIE, daughter of the late Dr. Felix LITTLEJOHN.
  • On the 1st instant, by Rev. V.A. Sharpe, MR. ROBERT WILSON of North Carolina, to MISS M.S. TANNER, of this District.

 

May 10, 1866 Issue

  • By J.C. Caldwell, Esq., on Sunday evening, the 29th of April, MR. THOMAS L. McABEE to MISS S.A.E. WOOD, all of this District.
  • By the Rev. J. Dewit Burkhead, on the 1st of May, at the residence of the bride's uncles, MR. P.O. MILLER of Spartanburg, to MISS GEORGIA CUNNINGHAM, of Abbeville.
  • In Laurens, by the Rev. J.R. Little, MR. JULIAN W. CAVIS to MISS ELLA L. ANDERSON, all of this village.

 

May 17, 1866 Issue

  • On the 10th instant, by Rev. Dr. Broadus, MR. J.R. DRUMMOND, to MISS E.F. ALLEN.
  • On the 1st inst., by Rev. M.C. Barnett, MR. W.D. BROWN, to MISS AGNES R.W. HAMMETT.

 

May 24, 1866 Issue

  • On Tuesday, the 15th instant, by Rev. Dr. Buist, MR. JAMES M. BIVINGS, of Spartanburg, S.C., to MISS MARY S. BUIST of Greenville, S.C.
  • At Valley Falls, by J.B. Tolleson, Esq., on the 21st instant, MR. WM. A. LOW to MISS SUSANNAH TEWEL, all of this District.

 

June 7, 1866 Issue

  • By John Epton, Esq., March 27th, MR. JACOB CHILDERS to MISS JANE FIELDS, all of this District.
  • By the same, May 15th, MR. LEMUEL SPENCER, of Georgia, to MISS REBECCA SATTERFIELD, of this District.
  • By the same, May 22d, MR. JOHN B. LOVE of Maryland, to MISS SARAH JANE PETIT, of this District.
  • By Samuel Lancaster, Esq., June 3d, MR. JOHN STEADMAN of North Carolina, to MISS BARBARA TURNER, of this District.
  • By J.M. Elford, Esq., May 31st, MR. E.P. BISHOP to MISS SUSAN A. HUGHEY, all of this District.
  • By the same, May 31st, MR. COLUMBUS BISHOP to MISS MALISSA M. HUGHEY, all of this District.
  • By the Rev. M.C. Barnett, May 3d, MR. T.L. BRIANT to MISS NANCY J. BROWN, all of this District.
  • In Unionville, S.C., may 29th, at the residence of Mr. T.B. Jeter, by the Rev. O.A. Darby, DR. A.W. THOMSON, to MISS AURIE JETER.

 

July 12, 1866 Issue

  • On the 10th inst., by J.M. Elford, Esq. MR. BRYSON H. STEADMAN to MRS. VICY LOW, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 3d inst., by Rev Dr. C. Lee, MR. DRURY D. WEBBER, to MISS MAIDON Y. SMITH, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 21st of June, at the residence of the bride's mother, MR. P.L. HENRY, of Spartanburg, to MISS ELLA MARIE, second daughter of the late Col. C.M. HUGUENIN, of Beaufort District.

 

July 26, 1866 Issue

  • On the 12th instant, by the Rev. V.A. Sharpe, at the residence of Mrs. E. Leverton, MR. W.A. WALDEN to MISS MARY C. ZIMMERMAN, all of this District.
  • On Sabbath Morning, at the residence of the bride's mother, by Rev. Wm, F, Pearson, MR. WASHINGTON NIGHT to MRS. HESTER ANN McMILLON, all of this District.

 

August 2, 1866 Issue

  • In Unionville, by the Rev. W.D. Beverly, on the 19th ult., at the residence of the bride's mother, MR. R.W. TINSLEY to MISS SALLIE ROGERS.
  • By E. Wall, Esq., on the 26th ult., MR. HADEN MORRIS to MISS CATHERINE McELRATH.
  • By the same, on the 24th ult., MR. JOSEPH S. BISHOP to MISS AURELIA BISHOP.

 

August 9, 1866 Issue

  • In Unionville, on the 31st ult., by Rev. O.A. Darby, MR. B.Z. HERNDON to MRS. MARY E. KING, all of Spartanburg District.

 

August 16, 1866 Issue

  • On the 8th instant, by J.M. Elford, Esq., MR. WILLIAM HORTON to MRS. LOUISA PARIS, all of Spartanburg District.

 

August 23, 1866 Issue

  • On the 22d instant, by Dr. J.M.C. Breaker, MR. H.M. DAVIDSON, of Charleston, S.C., to MISS SUE J. BARNETT, of Spartanburg.
  • August 12, 1866, by the Rev. J.S. Ezell, W.C. BERRY to MISS CAROLINE WALL, all of this District.
  • August 17, 1866, by the Rev. Boman, MR. OSCAR EVANS to MISS LIZZIE HADEN, all of this District.
  • August 19, 1866, by Rev. Mr. Boman, MR. JACKSON TIMMON to MISS MARY DEMPSEY, all of this District.
  • July 23, by Rev. Mr. Boman, JOHN BASS to MISS EASTER WILSON, all of this District.

 

August 30, 1866 Issue

  • On the afternoon of the 25th instant, by J.M. Elford, Esq., Mr. H. ALEXANDER McDOWELL to MISS ELLEN CAROLINE CANTRELL, all of Spartanburg, S.C.
  • On the 18th ult., by Rev. V.A. Sharpe, MR. J.R. COGGINS to MRS. ROSANNA GOSSETT.

 

September 6, 1866 Issue

  • On the 30th ult., by the Rev. R.H. Reid, MR. JAMES P. DARBY to MRS. FOWLER, daughter of Denny ANDERSON, both of this District.
  • On Thursday evening, at Spartanburg Court House, by J.M. Elford, Esq., MR. CALVIN COOK to MISS NARCISSUS BISHOP, both of this District.
  • On Sunday morning, the 2d instant, by E. Wall, Esq., MR. RUFUS CLEMENT to MRS. CAROLINE HINES, both of this District.

 

September 13, 1866 Issue

  • On Sunday morning, the 9th instant, by E. Wall, Esq., MR. JERRY DUNCAN CARTEE to MISS LOUISA JANE CARTEE, all of this District.
  • On the 6th instant by John Epton, Esq., MR. ALBERT FITZGERALD, to MISS HARRIET TILLOTSON.
  • On the 9th instant, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MR. THOMAS BURNS to MISS MARY BOGAN, both of Spartanburg.
  • On the afternoon of the 9th inst., at the house of the bride's mother, MR. JEREMIAH LEE to MISS SARAH M. COGGINS, daughter of Mrs. Johnson Coggins.
  • On Tuesday the 4th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Darby, MR. SAMUEL W.T. LANHAM to MISS SALLIE MENG, of Union District.
  • On the 4th instant, by Rev. Simpson Drummond, at the home of Mrs. Elvira Castleberry's, MR. THOMAS BREWTON to MISS CITORA MOORE, all of this District.
  • On the 6th instant, by R. Briant, Esq., MR. FRANKLIN HARVEY to MISS HANNAH BRIANT, all of this District.

 

September 20, 1866 Issue

  • On the 11th instant, at Grove's Station, by Rev. Dr. Green, MR. BETTIX BEECO to MISS HARRIET A. EARLY, all of Spartanburg, S.C.

 

September 27, 1866 Issue

  • On the 20th instant, by R. Briant, Esq., MR. JOHN BROWN to MISS CAROLINE GOFORTH, all of this District.
  • On the 19th instant, by Rev. Mr. Parker, MR. JAS. R. NESBITT to MISS LAURA A. BURTON, all of this District.
  • On the 16th instant, By Rev. W. DRUMMOND, MR. W. THOMAS to MRS. GUIN.
  • On the 11th instant, MR. EBER PINSON to MISS F. VARNER.

 

October 4, 1866 Issue

  • On the 23d ultimo, by Samuel Lancaster, Esq., MR. JOHN H. TURNER to MISS SARAH ANN OLIVER.
  • On the 27th ultimo, By Samuel Lancaster, Esq., MR. NIMROD BURNETT to MISS MARY ANN HICKS, all of this District.
  • On the 27th ult., by the Rev. J.O.B. Dargan, MR. T.M. HOUSTON, to MISS T.F.C. GARRISON, all of this District.

 

October 11, 1866 Issue

  • At Valley Falls, on the 4th instant, by E. Wall, Esq., MR. MARION McELWRATH, to MISS MARY JANE TEWEL.

 

October 18, 1866 Issue

  • On Sunday morning, by E. Wall, Esq., on the 14th inst., MR. JASPER COOK to MISS ELIZABETH TAPP, all of this District.
  • By W.H. Bagwell, Esq., on the 11th inst., MR. JOSIAH BAGWELL to MISS MARGARET NEIGHBORS.

 

October 25, 1866 Issue

  • On the 14th instant, by R. Briant, Esq., MR. WADE HARMAN to MISS ELIZABETH GOSSETT, all of this District.

 

November 8, 1866 Issue

  • On the 27th September, by Rev. J.S. Gillilard, DR. T.A. EVINS, of Anderson, S.C., to MISS ELIZA EARLE HOLCOMBE, of Pickens C.H., S.C.
  • On October 25th, by A.E. Smith, Esq., MR. JACOB PRICE to MISS D.E. MARTIN, all of Spartanburg
  • On the 5th inst., by E. Wall, Esq., MR. CORNELIUS BUSH to MISS ELIZABETH EUBANKS.
  • At the residence of the bride's mother, on Thursday 1st November, by Rev. Wm. F. Pearson, MR. M.D. HADDEN to MISS MARGARET C. CALDWELL, both of Spartanburg.

 

November 15, 1866 Issue

  • On the 7th ult., by A.E. Smith, Esq., MR. LORENZO D. BLANTON, of Rutherford, N.C., to MISS MARY ANN POTTER, of this District.
  • On the 6th instant, by Rev. V.A. Sharpe, at the residence of Mr. John McAbee, MR. ROBERT E. TUCK, to MISS ANGELINE CROCKER, all of this District.

 

November 22, 1866 Issue

  • On the 15th instant, by E. Wall, Esq., MR. HENRY TAPP to MISS MARY BISHOP, all of this District.
  • By the same, on the 11th inst., MR. W.J. EUBANK to CHARITA DILLARD all of this District.
  • On the 15th instant, Rev. B. Bonner, MR. JAMES TOLLESON to MISS MARY BARNETT, all of this District.

 

November 29, 1866 Issue

  • By W.H. Bagwell, Esq., on Sunday morning, MR. J.C. THOMPSON to MISS NAOMI BAGWELL, all of Spartanburg.
  • By Rev. A.H. Lester, on the 25th instant, COLONEL JOHN M. CROOK, to MISS MARY LOUISA, second daughter of Mrs. ______ BREWTON, all of Spartanburg.

 

December 6, 1866 Issue

  • At the residence of the bride's mother, by E.F. Hyde, November 29th, THOS. F. FIELDER, of Spartanburg District, to MRS. M.E. BYRD, of Laurens District, S.C.
  • On the 29th ult., by Rev. J.G. Landrum, MAJ. CLAUDE C. TURNER to MISS NANNIE C. CHAPMAN, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 25th ult., by Rev. B. Bonner, B.F. NEIGHBORS to MISS MARY BARNETT, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On Thursday, 22d of November, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MR. THOMAS WEATHERS to MISS TERRISA THOMAS, both of Bivingsville.
  • On Thursday, the 29th November, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MR. ELISHA GORE to MISS MATILDA E. HARPER, both of Bivingsville.

 

December 13, 1866 Issue

  • On the 9th instant, by Rev. W.H. Flemming, REV. W.S. BLACK, of the S.C. Conference, to MISS MARY FLEMING, daughter of the officiating minister.
  • On the 6th inst., by Rev. Whitefoord Smith, COL. WM. GARRETT, of North Carolina, to MISS E. JOELLA FOSTER, of Spartanburg.
  • On the 9th instant, by Rev. T.J. Earle, MR. BENJAMIN MORGAN, to MISS NANNIE WESTMORELAND.
  • By the same, on the 9th instant, MR. PINKNEY COLLINS, to MISS LIZZIE HEMPLY.
  • On the morning of the 2d instant, by Rev. A.H. Lester, MR. JOHN WILLIAMSON, of York District, to MISS LOUISA BECHTLER, of this place.
  • On the 2d instant, by J.C. Caldwell, Esq., MR. JAMES COX, to MISS MARY J. KELSOE, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 29th ult., by Rev. J.S. Ezell, MR. LUTHER G. BYARS, to MISS SALLIE AMANDA COOPER, all of Spartanburg District.

 

December 20, 1866 Issue

  • On the 13th instant, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MR. WILEY VAUGHN to MISS CULPURNA BAGWELL, of this District.
  • On the 12th inst., by Rev. A.M. Shipp, MR. WILLIAM BRIGES to MISS M.L. McFARLAND.
  • On Thursday, October 11th, by Rev. J.J. Griffin, DECATUR J. TWITTY, of Spartanburg, S.C., to ELLEN CONNER MAHER, adopted daughter of the late Captain James Maher, of Albany.--New York Herald.

 

End of 1866 issues


January 3, 1867 Issue

  • By Wm. C. Camp, Esq., on the 29th ult., MR. B.M. POLLARD to MRS. BETSY SEAY.
  • By W.H. Bagwell, on the 30th ult., MR. MADISON FINLEY to MISS MALISSA KIRBY.
  • By Rev. J.G. Landrum, on the 19th ult., LIEUT. A.W. BALLENGER to MISS EMMA WINGO.

 

January 10, 1867 Issue

  • By Rev. J.G. Landrum, on the 16th ult.,MR. W.G. HIGH to MISS FANNY BENSON, of this District.
  • By Jno. Epton, Esq., on January 1st, MR. MILLS ROSS to MISS ELIZABETH ONESBY.
  • At Reidville, by Rev. A.H. Lester, on the 20th December, MR. JESSE BEACHMAN to MISS LIZZIE M. RUSH.
  • By Rev. Jas. Murry, on the 28th November, MR. F.L. ANDERSON, of this District, to MISS ADA EPPES, of Sussex County, VA.

 

January 17, 1867 Issue

  • By C.S. Beard, on the 20th ult., MR. E.C. WOFFORD to MISS SALLIE A. LAYTON, all of Spartanburg.
  • By Rev. M.C. Barnett, on the 16th ult., MR. B.W. WINGO to MISS THURSY CUNNINGHAM.
  • By Rev. J.G. Landrum, on the 16th ult., MR. M.C. WINGO to MISS MARY BROWN.
  • By John Epton, Esq., January 10th, MR. BERRY CANNON formerly of Spartanburg District to MISS MIRA HARDIN, of Rutherford County, N.C.

 

January 24, 1867 Issue

  • By Rev. T.J. Earle, on the 20th ult., MR. G.H. MAYBERRY to MISS M.C. WINGO.
  • At Campobello, S.C., on Sunday, the 13th instant, by John Bankston Davis, Esq., MR. YOUNG O'SHIELDS, JR. to MISS ELIZABETH ANN BOMAR, daughter of John Bomar, VA, of this District.
  • By Rev. J.G. Landrum, on the 10th instant, MR. W.G. BRITTON to MISS AMELIA McDOWELL, of this District.
  • By J.B. Tolleson, Esq., on the 17th inst., MR. JOHN NEASE of Georgia to MISS MARY HAINS, youngest daughter of MR. THOMAS HAINS, of this District.
  • At Atlanta, Georgia, on the morning of the 18th of December last, at the residence of the bride's father, COL. S.R. McCAMY, by the Rev. Dr. Joseph E. Wilson, DR. ERWIN S. RAY to MISS OCTAVIA McCAMY.

 

January 31, 1867 Issue

  • On the evening of the 22d instant, at the residence of the bride's uncle, Hon. C.P. SULLIVAN, Laurensville, S.C., by Rev. J.R. Riley, MISS VIRGINIA E.D. EPPES of the above mentioned place, to PROF. N.F. WALKER of the Institution for the Deaf and Dumb and Blind, Cedar Springs, S.C.
  • By Rev. J.G. Landrum, on the 10th inst., MR. J.J. CALDWELL to MISS MARTHA D. CARVER.
  • By Rev. Thomas Smith on the 1st day of Nov MR. J.R. JEFFRIES of Union, to MISS ETTIE ALLEN of this District.
  • On Thursday, the 24th inst., by Rev. P.J. Shand, MR. WHITEFOORD S. SMITH, of Spartanburg, S.C. and MISS ANNIE C., daughter of George HUGGINS, Esq., of Columbia, S.C.
  • By the Rev. J.D. McCollough, on Thursday, the 17th instant, MR. JOHN E. BRYCE of Columbia, S.C., and MISS SUE J., youngest daughter of P. Shand SMITH, of this place.

 

February 7, 1867 Issue

  • On the 3d instant, at the residence of the bride's father, near Asheville, North Carolina, MR. W.A. CAMPBELL of Panola County, Mississippi, to MISS MISSOURI C. LAND, formerly of Spartanburg, South Carolina.
  • On the 2d instant, by E. Wall, Esq., MR. JAMES CARTEE to MISS EMELINE GILBERT, daughter of Col. Isaac Gilbert.

 

February 14, 1867 Issue

  • On Tuesday morning, 5th instant, at Shelby, North Carolina, by W.P. Love, Esq., MR. LAFAYETTE NELSON, of Spartanburg, S.C., to MRS. SUE BRADBURY, of Newbern, N.C.
  • By Dr. J.W. Vandiver, on the 7th instant, MR. WM. T. CLANTON to MISS MARY A. SEAY, all of this District.

 

February 21, 1867 Issue

  • By Rev. B. Bonner, on the 26th of December, MR. CHRISTOPHER C. JONES to MISS MARY DANIEL, all of Spartanburg.
  • By Rev. B. Bonner, on the 24th of January, MR. G.W. SPAKE to MISS EMELINE WATKINS, of Rutherford, N.C.
  • By Rev. B. Bonner, on the 24th of January, MR. LAWSON HUMPHRIES, of Cleveland, N.C. to MISS JANE JOLLY, of Spartanburg District.
  • By Rev. J.B. Massebeau, on the 13th inst., MR. THOMAS SHIELDS to MISS MARY TUCK.
  • At the residence of the bride's father, by Rev. J.G. Landrum, MR. T.J. WILKINS to MISS HATTIE TOLLESON of Union.
  • By Rev. Thos. Earle, on the 10th inst, MR. MANNING MORGAN to MISS MARY S. WINN.

 

February 28, 1867 Issue

  • By E. Wall, Esq., on the 21st February, MR. JOHN T. CAMP of Polk County, N.C., to MISS MARGARET CLEMENT, of this District.
  • By W.H. Bagwell, Esq., on the 17th inst.,MR. JACOB WAGES to MRS. MARY GROSS.

 

March 7, 1867 Issue

  • By W.H. Bagwell, Esq., February 26, MR. THOMAS CANNON to MISS MARY GILMORE.
  • On Wednesday, 27th December, 1866, by Rev. L. Vaughn, MR. A.C. FINCH to MISS URSULA V., daughter of P.M. and Rosa BREWTON, of this District.
  • On the 3d March, by J.F. Sloan, Esq., MR. ALFRED RAKESTRAW, to MISS CLARINDA FENLEY, all of this District.

 

March 21, 1867 Issue

  • In this town by Dr. Vandiver, on the evening of the 17th instant, MR. J. HENRY SEAY to MISS MARIAH W. TAYLOR.

 

April 4, 1867 Issue

  • By John Epton, Esq., on the 10th of March, MR. WM. FIELDS to MISS MARTHA OWEN.
  • By the same, on the 24th of March, MR. R.B. SEAY to MISS MARY BERRY.
  • By R. Briant, Esq., on March 28th, MR. CHARLES GRIFFIN to MISS GENETAR BROWN.

 

April 18, 1867 Issue

  • By R. Briant, Esq., on the 14th instant, MR. WM. REID to MISS SARAH JANE SLOAN, all of this District.

 

April 25, 1867 Issue

  • By John Epton, Esq., April 17th, MR. I.H. GRIFFIN to MISS N.C. McABEE.

 

May 2, 1867 Issue

  • By Jno. Bankston Davis, Esq., on Easter Sunday, the 21st instant, MR. DENNIS M. PRINCE to MISS CARRIE S. LAND, all of this District.

 

May 16, 1867 Issue

  • By R. Briant, Esq., on the 12th instant, MR. FELIX R. MULLIGAN to MISS REJINER BRIANT, all of Spartanburg District.

 

June 6, 1867 Issue

  • On the 7th ult., by Thos. P. Gaston, Esq., MR. HENRY SEXTON to MISS NANCY A. LYNCH, all of this District.
  • On the 3d inst., by E. Wall, Esq., MR. SAMUEL SUMNER to MISS MARY ROSS, all of this District.
  • On the 2d June, at Alston Depot, by D.B. Kirkland, Esq., CAPT. JAMES P. MOORE, of Spartanburg village, to MRS. H.E. MONTGOMERY.

 

June 20, 1867 Issue

  • By W.H. Bagwell, on Sunday, the 9th inst., MR. SIMPSON SANDERS to MISS VIANNA GEORGE, both of Spartanburg.

 

June 27, 1867 Issue

  • By W.H. Bagwell, Esq., on Thursday, the 13th inst., MR. JOHN DIE to MISS NANCY CANNON, both of Spartanburg.
  • In Palmetto, Georgia, June 4th, by Rev. James Rainwater, MR. J.B.R. SMITH of the former place, to MISS AMMA B. WHITMAN, formerly of Spartanburg District.

 

July 4, 1867 Issue

  • On the evening of 18th ult., at the residence of the bride's father, by Rev. D. May, DR.J.A. HAGUE of Iredell, N.C. to MISS ELLEN L., daughter of W.C. MITCHELL, Esq., of Rutherfordton, N.C.

 

July 11, 1867 Issue

  • On Sunday 30th, at the residence of the bride's father, MR. J.L. CHAFFIN to MISS SARAH ANN HAMMETT, all of this District.
  • On the 17th ult., by W.C. Bagwell, MR. WILSON ABERNATHY, to MISS NANCY E. FINDLEY.

 

September 5, 1867 Issue

  • On the 22d Aug, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MR. HENRY CROCKER, to MISS ANNA LEE
  • By the same, August 22d, MR. J.P. Lee to MISS MARY COGGINS.

 

September 19, 1867 Issue

  • By A.E. Smith, Esq., on the 5th instant, at the residence of the Bride's father, MR. D.F.L. TURNER and MISS S.H. JARRETT.

 

October 3, 1867 Issue

  • On Sept. 13th, by the Rev. Mr. Wood, MR. S.I. ANDERSON to MISS ANN J. LANCASTER.
  • On Sept. 26th, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MR. WM. HARDEN to MISS MARY E. CANNON.

 

October 10, 1867 Issue

  • On the 5th of Sept, by Wm. Walker, A.S.H., MR. J.M. WALL to MISS CASSIA BISHOP.

 

October 17, 1867 Issue

  • On the 8th instant, by Rev. Dr. Whitefoord Smith, MR. LAFAYETTE BRIGGS to MISS OPHELIA WHITE, all of this District.
  • On the 10th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by Rev. E.F. Hyde, MR. E.A. McMURRY to MISS L.H., daughter of M.P. WAKEFIELD, Esq., all of this District.
  • Married on Sunday 6th inst., in the Chapel at Reidville, by the Rev. R.H. Reid, MR. WILLIAM D. GASTON to MISS MARY A. ZIMMERMAN, both of this District.
  • On the evening of the 7th inst., at the residence of J.M. Elford, Esq., Spartanburg, C.H., MR. MUNROE HIGH, to MISS MARTHA BALLENGER, both of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 10th inst., by Elias Wall, Esq., MR. JAMES KIMBRELL to MISS MARTHA KIMBRELL, both of this District.

 

October 24, 1867 Issue

  • On the 17th instant, by the Rev. R.H. Reid, DR. A.M. SNYDER of Orangeburg, to MISS SEEDIE C. RUSH, of Reidville.
  • On the 13th instant, by Rev. J.M. Webb, MR. JOSEPH D. WALKER to MISS AMANDA A.D. THORN.

 

October 31, 1867 Issue

  • At the Spartanburg Female College, on the 24th inst., by Rev. Dr. Cummings, WILLIAM MAGILL FLEMMING, Esq., to MISS SUDIE SHELDON, stepdaughter of the officiating minister.

 

November 14, 1867 Issue

  • On the 7th instant, by the Rev. Mr. J.G. Carter, MR. BERRYMAN SMITH to MISS JANE JENNINGS.

.  

November 21, 1867 Issue

  • On Thursday the 14th inst., by the Rev. R.H. Reid, COL. S.N. EVINS to MISS HANNAH A. MONTGOMERY, both of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 15th October, by Rev. W.A. Gamewell, at the residence of Colonel J.L. McDowell, in Rutherford County, N.C., J.HARVEY KILKY, of Marion, N.C., and MRS. ADELLA McJUNKIN, of Union, S.C. Note: The next issue gives this same marriage with what is probably a correction as to the groom's name.

 

November 28, 1867 Issue

  • On the 15th October, by Rev. W.A. Gamewell, at the residence of Colonel J.L. McDowell, in Rutherford County, N.C., DR. J. HARVEY GILKY, of Marion, N.C. and MRS. ADELLA McJUNKIN, of Union, S.C.
  • On November 18th, by R. Briant, notary public, JAMES D. KIRBY to MISS JANE GREEN.

 

December 5, 1867 Issue

  • On 5th Nov., by the Rev. Jas. Williams, MR. W.J. WEST to MISS MARY L. FOSTER.
  • On the 6th inst., by Rev. Jas. Williams, MR. JOSEPH FOSTER to MISS REBECCA J. WEST.
  • On the 9th inst., by the Rev. Mr. Wood, MR. JAS. TINSLEY to MISS ELIZABETH WEST.
  • On the 23d inst., by Rev. J.G. Landrum, MR. JNO. McDOWELL to MISS MARGARET McDOWELL.
  • On the 28th inst., by the Rev. J.G. Landrum, MR. ELMORE McDOWELL to MISS ELIZABETH SUTTLES.
  • On the 21st inst., at the residence of the Hon, W.R. Robertson in Winsborro, S.C., by Rev. W.P. Dubose, GEN. J.C. WINSMITH of Spartanburg, S.C., to MISS MARY VIRGINIA ROSS, of DeSoto Parish, LA.

 

December 12, 1867 Issue

  • On the 5th instant, by Rev. Landrum C. Ezell, MR. JOHN M. LINDER to MISS MARTHA MADORA EZELL.
  • On the 28th November, by Rev. A.A. James, MR. THOMAS WEST to MRS. MARGARET CUNNINGHAM, daughter of Mr. James Williams, all of this District.

End of 1867 issues


 

January 9, 1868 Issue

  • Married in the Clerks Office, by J.B. Tolleson, Esq., on the 7th inst., MR. PERRY McKINNEY, to MISS MARY M. BLALOCK, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 2d inst., by A.E. Smith, Esq., MR. WILSON CASH, to MRS. KIZIAH CASH, all of this District.
  • By W.H. Bagwell, on the 26th inst., MR. JOSEPH MARTIN, of Greenville District, to MISS ELIZA CROCKER of Bivingsville.
  • By the same, on the same day, MR. WILLIAM HENDERSON, of Greenville, to MISS SUSAN CROCKER of Bivingsville.
  • On the 24th inst., at the residence of Theron Shands, MR. A. BAXTER LAYTON, to MISS MALISSA SHANDS, all of this District.
  • By the Rev. Mr. Carter, on the 19th inst., at the residence of Mr. Berdain, MR. G.R. JAMES, to MISS JANE BERDAIN.

 

January 30, 1868 Issue

  • Married on the 23d inst., by Rev. J.G. Landrum, MISS AMANDA SMITH, to MR. JOHN M. DANIEL, all of Spartanburg.

 

February 6, 1868 Issue

  • On the 2nd of February, 1868, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MISS LOU C. HUGGINS, to MR. HENRY J. SOLESBE. All of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 30th of January, 1868, by A.E. Smith, Esq., MISS JULIA POTTER, to MR. ADOLPHUS HAMMETT. All of Spartanburg District.

 

February 13, 1868 Issue

  • On the 6th instant, by the Rev. J.B. Massabeau, MISS ADDIE MABRY to CICERO TILLOTSON, ESQ., both of Spartanburg.

 

February 20, 1868 Issue

  • On the 23d January, by Rev. Washington Johnson, MR. J.W. CALDWELL to MISS SALLIE A. BREWTON, all of this District.

 

February 27, 1868 Issue

  • On the 6th instant, by Rev. A.B. Stephens, CAPT. D.A. SWITZER to MISS KATE A. MAHAFFEY , of Laurens.
  • On the 19th instant, by John Epton, Esq., MR. RUFUS TILLOTSON to MISS ROXANNA FINGER, all of Spartanburg.
  • On the 9th instant, by John Epton, Esq., MR. JESSE HUMPHREY to MRS. JANE PARRIS, all of Spartanburg.
  • On the 24th instant, by J.B. Tolleson, Esq., in the Clerk's Office, MR. WILLIAM STONE to MISS MARGARET STEVENSON, all of Spartanburg.

 

March 5, 1868 Issue

  • By A.E. Smith, Esq., February 16th, MR. STEPHEN JOLLY and MISS MARGARET DAVIS.
  • By A.E. Smith, Esq., March 1st, MR. EMANUEL GEORGE and MISS NANCY ANN MURRAH.

 

March 26, 1868 Issue

  • On the 17th of March, by Rev. W.A. Gamewell, at the residence of the bride's father, in Spartanburg, S.C., MR. DONALD FLEMING to MISS ANNA E., second daughter of Simpson BOBO, Esq.
  • By R. Briant, Esq., on the 12th of March, MR. SAMUEL REID to MISS SARAH KELLY, all of this District.

 

April 2, 1868 Issue

  • By R. Briant, Esq., March 22d, MR. JOHN BYARS to MISS ANGELINE BRIANT, all of Spartanburg District.
  • By the same, March 5th, MR. WINFIELD McABEE to MISS ELIZABETH GREEN, all of Spartanburg District.
  • By the same, March 12th, MR. SAMUEL REID to MISS SARAH PETTY, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 26th instant, by Rev. B. Bonner, CAPT. JUDSON MAGNESL, to MISS O.E. SURRATT, daughter of Gilbert Sarratt, all of Spartanburg District.

 

April 16, 1868 Issue

  • On Sunday, the 12th instant, by E. Walls, Esq., MR. NATHAN HORTON, to MISS MISSOURI BRANNON, all of this District.

 

May 7, 1868 Issue

  • By Roddy Lanford, Esq., on the 26th April, MR. JEREMIAH BENNETT to MISS MARY ANN TRAIL, all of Spartanburg District.
  • By Rev. W.A. Gamewell, April 16th, MR. JAMES D. HUNT and MISS MARY E. THOMPSON. All of Spartanburg.
  • By Rev. W.A. Gamewell, MR. J.B. PATTERSON, of Columbia, and MRS. ISABELLA FALK, of Spartanburg.

 

May 21, 1868 Issue

  • On the 7th inst., by the Rev. R.H. Reid, MR. ROBERT POOLE, to MISS BARBARA A. POSEY, both of Spartanburg District.
  • By W.H. Bagwell, at the House of J.W. Lee, the bride's father, on the 21st of April, MR. CALVIN BURKE to MISS ANNA LEE.
  • By the same, at the house of Rev. Jeremiah Lee, on the 7th day of May, MR. WILLIAM COGGINS to MISS MARGARET ANN LEE.

 

May 28, 1868 Issue

  • Married on Thursday morning last, Rev. W.A. Gamewell, MR. WILLIAM WATERS, to MISS HETTIE WALKER.

 

June 4, 1868 Issue

  • By Dr. C. Lee, on the 21st May, MR. JAS. WILSON to MISS EMILY F. KIRBY.
  • By Roddy Lanford, Esq., on the 24th of May, MR. MILES BRAUGHTON to MISS RILLER McABEE, all of Spartanburg.

 

June 16, 1868 Issue

  • On Tuesday 2d inst., by Rev. T. Robertson, MR. R.S. DARWIN, of York District, to MISS SALLIE A. PILGRIM, of Spartanburg.

 

June 25, 1868 Issue

  • On Sunday, June 7th, by Rev. A.N. Willis, MR. B.L. ALLEN, to MISS JOE LANHAM, all of this District.
  • On Sunday, June 14th, by Maj. Roddy Lanford, MR. HENSTON HEMBREE to MISS AMANDA WARD, all of Spartanburg District.

 

July 2, 1868 Issue

  • On the 18th inst., by the Rev. R.H. Reid, MR. L.T. MAHAFFY, of Reidville, to MISS SALLIE C. SULLIVAN, of Laurens District.

 

July 16, 1868 Issue

  • In this Village, on Sunday, June 21st., MR. B.F. BATES of Batesville, to MISS MARY JANE SPRINGS, of Cedar Springs, Spartanburg District.
  • On the 9th instant, by Rev. J.S. Ezell, MR. J.D. COOPER to MISS ADDALICY TINDALL all of Spartanburg District.

 

August 20, 1868 Issue

  • On the 15th instant, by R. Lanford, Esq., MR. ERVIN STEPHENS, of Spartanburg, to MISS AMANDA HUCKABY, of Union.

 

September 10, 1868 Issue

  • On the 27th August, by R. Bryant, MR. WALLIS HARVEY, to MISS ELDORA GREEN, both of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 30th of September, by W.H. Bagwell, Esq., MR. JAMES S. HAGINS, to MISS MAHALY HERREN, both of Spartanburg.
  • By the Rev. R.H. Reid, on the 26th, August, MR. M.M. MILLER, of Knoxville, Tenn., to MISS CARRIE FARR, of Greenville District.

 

September 17, 1868 Issue

  • On the 9th of September, by Rev. A.A. James, MR. JESSE NORMAN, to MISS CYNTHIA BURROW, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 10th of September, by Rev. J.S. Ezell, MR. J. SILVANOUS AMOS, to MISS M. ADALINE COOPER, all of Spartanburg District.

 

September 24, 1868 Issue

  • Married, on the 17th inst., by Rev. A.H. Lester, MR. J.A. JARRETT to MISS H.E. COUNCIL. All of this town
  • On Wednesday evening, the 16th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by Rev. Wm. Bowman, MR. NOAH CANNON to MISS EUGENIA GOODLET, both of Greenville District.

 

October 1, 1868 Issue

  • On the 22d instant, by Dr. Vandiver, MR. JAS. J. JENKINS, of N.C., to MISS ELLA SELLARS, of this village. All for Seymour and Blair.
  • On the 10th September, at Greenwood, S.C., by Rev. Dr. Jones, WM. W. FARROW, Editor of the Abbeville Banner, to MISS MAGGIE A. PARKS, daughter of Dr. F.G. Parks, of Greenwood.

 

October 8, 1868 Issue

  • On the 17th ult., by Rev. Mr. Wells, MR. V.M. ROGERS to MISS ADDIE LANUM, all of Spartanburg.

 

October 15, 1868 Issue

  • Thursday evening the 10th inst., at the residence of the bride's father, by Rev. R.P. Franks, CAPT. A. COPELAND, of Spartanburg District, to MISS FANNY JEFFRIES, daughter of Col. S.R. Jeffries, of Union District.

 

October 22, 1868 Issue

  • On the 27th September, by H. Wofford, Esq., MR. SAMUEL CATHCART to MISS SABRA SHANDS, all of this District.

 

November 26, 1868 Issue

  • By Rev. W. Williams, D.D., at the residence of the bride's father, on Tuesday evening 10th instant, DR. MAC. B. HARRISON, of Greenville, and MISS CASSIE, eldest daughter of Gen. J.W. MILLER, of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 22d inst., by the Rev. J.S. Ezell at the residence of the bride's father, MR. ROBT. W. McDOWELL to MISS MARTHA COLLINS, all of this District.

 

December 3, 1868 Issue

  • On the 22d November by R. Briant, Esq., MR. THOS. McBRIDE to MISS NANCY THOMPSON, all of Spartanburg District.

 

December 10, 1868 Issue

  • On the 6th instant, by the Rev. J.G. Landrum, REV. M.V.B. LANKFORD to MISS MARY A. HOWELL all of Spartanburg County.

 

December 24, 1868 Issue

  • On the 8th of October, 1868, by Rev. B. Bonner, MR. ERASTUS TATE to MISS LOUISA WEBSTER, all of Union District.
  • On the 29th of October, 1868, by Rev. B. Bonner, MR. J.L. SPAKE to MISS LUCRETIA BLANTON, all of Cleveland, N.C.
  • On the 19th of November, 1868, by Rev. B. Bonner, MR. CALEB BROWN to MISS MARY McLAUGHLIN, all of Spartanburg District.

End of 1868 issues


 

January 7, 1869 Issue

  • On the 24th of December, by the Rev. H. Reid, MR. E. BELTON MILLER, to MISS SALLIE J. ROGERS, both of Spartanburg.
  • On the 16th of December, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. J.G. Landrum, DR. GEORGE R. DEAN, of Anderson, to MISS HATTIE E., eldest daughter of W.C. CAMP, of Spartanburg.
  • On the 15th December, by the Rev. R.H. Reid, MR. R. MILLER OTTS to MISS R. CARRIE COAN, both of this District.

 

January 28, 1869 Issue

  • On the 10th instant, at the residence of the Rev. Warren Drummond, by the same, MR. JOHN J. ELLIS, formerly of England, to MISS FANNIE E., daughter of the late John R. and Emily M. HAMMOND, decd., of Greenville.

 

February 4, 1869 Issue

  • At the residence of the bride's father, January 7th, by the Rev. E.F. Hyde, of Reidville, MR. P.V. LEWIS, of Forsyth County, North Carolina, to MISS E.O., daughter of Mr. M.P. WAKEFIELD, of Spartanburg, South Carolina.
  • By J.C. Caldwell, Esq., at the house of F.A. Brice, on Sunday morning, the 31st ult., MR. JOHN ROGERS and MISS NANCY EDGE, both of Spartanburg County.
  • At Glenn Springs, January 28th, by Rev. J.S. Ervin, MR. S.E. MASON to MISS CARRIE M. NESBET, all of Spartanburg County.
  • On the 29th ult., by the Rev. B. Bonner, MR. WM. SMITH to MISS CEDA A. TURNER.

 

February 25, 1869 Issue

  • At the residence of the bride's father, on the 18th of February, by Rev. W.A. Gamewell, MR. W.D. HARRIS, of Rutherford, N.C. and MISS S. ETTA WATERS, of Spartanburg, S.C.

 

March 4, 1869 Issue

  • On February 14, by Rev. J.S. Ervin, MR. PERRY HUGGIN to MISS ELVIRA J. LAMASTER.
  • On the 26th ultimo, by Dr. Vandiver, MR. D. KIMBRELL to MISS EMILY KIMBRELL. All of Spartanburg District.

 

March 18, 1869 Issue

  • On 2d March, by Rev. J.D. Carpenter, MR. CORNELIUS CRITTENDEN to MISS MARY SHIELDS.

 

April 1, 1869 Issue

  • On the 14th of January last, at the residence of the bride's brother, by Rev. J.F. Cox, DR. L.J. TURNER, of San Anders, Milam Co., TX to MISS GEORGIA J. RAUDLE, of Independence, Washington Co., TX..
  • On the 28th inst., by Dr. Vandiver, JULIUS S. HAMMETT to MISS SENIE HAMMETT of this District.

 

April 8, 1869 Issue

  • On the 26th ult., by Rev. A.A. James, MR. F. CORNELIUS WEST to MISS MATTIE A. McARTHUR.

 

April 15, 1869 Issue

  • By the Rev. Dr. Whitefoord Smith, on the 1st instant, DR. JOHN CUNNINGHAM, of Abbeville, and MISS JULIA McMAKIN, of this District.
  • By Rev. J.S. Ervin, on the 11th instant, MR. OLIVER K. HAMMETT to MISS ATLANTA THOMPSON.

 

May 6, 1869 Issue

  • On the 2d instant, by R.W. West, Esq., W.H. WADE to MISS NANCY BURNETT, all of Spartanburg County.

 

May 13, 1869 Issue

  • On Thursday evening, April, 1869, at the residence of the bride's father, in Laurens County, by the Rev. John W. Kelley, MR. C.L. FIKE, formerly of Spartanburg, to MISS MARY A., only daughter of Mr. Giles GOODWIN, of Laurens.

 

May 20, 1869 Issue

  • By John Epton, Esq., on the 13th of May, MR. JAMES CHAPMAN, to MISS FANNY SPARKS, all of this District.

 

May 27, 1869 Issue

  • By Rev. B. Bonner, on the 18th of May, MR. EDWARD BONNER to MRS. JULIA A. HARRIS, daughter of the late Rev. Elijah RAY, all of this District.
  • By Rev. B. Bonner, on the 20th of May, MR. H.M. SARRATT to MISS M.L. GAFFNEY.

 

June 3, 1869 Issue

  • On the 27th ult., by the Rev. J.D. McCollough, at the residence of the bride's father, MR. H.B. MOORE, of Charlotte, N.C., to MISS KATE WINSMITH, of Spartanburg.
  • On the 24th of May, by S. Lancaster, Esq., MR. PHILLIP DUNAGAN to MRS. ELIZA FISHER.

 

June 17, 1869 Issue

  • By Dr. Vandiver, on the evening of the 8th instant, MR. RALPH LEMASTER to MISS ELIZA COGGINS, all of Spartanburg District.

 

July 15, 1869 Issue

  • By J. Epton, Esq., June 15th, at the residence of the bride's father, MR. THOMAS W. MARTIN to MISS M.J. DOBBINS.

 

August 12, 1869 Issue

  • On Sunday 8th inst., by Rev. J. Lee, REUBEN BRIANT, ESQ., to MISS JOANNA HARNEY [HARVEY?].

 

September 16, 1869 Issue

  • On the 5th of September, by R. Briant, Esq., MR. BERRIMAN BRIANT to MISS SUSAN COLEMAN.

 

October 7, 1869 Issue

  • On September 16, by John Epton, Esq., MR. ALFRED SMITH to MRS. ANN HORSE, all of Spartanburg.
  • On September 28, by John Epton, Esq., MR. MATHIAS BURNETT to MISS MARY A. HUMPHRIES, all of Spartanburg.
  • By J.B. Tolleson, Notary Public, on the 30th September, MR. WILLIAM BLALOCK to MRS. NELLY TURNER.
  • At the same time and place, MR. JAMES HORD to MISS JANE H. CANTRELL.
  • At the same place and time, MR. SAMUEL M. HORTON to MISS NANCY GARRETT, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 3d instant, by John Epton, Esq., MR. J.W. CANNON to MISS MEDORA PARHAM, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 3d instant, by R. Briant, Esq., MR. WILLIAM CARTER to MISS LOUISA LEE, all of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 30th of September, by R. Briant, Esq., MR. SAMUEL GOSSETT to MISS MARY BROWN, all of Spartanburg District.

 

October 14, 1869 Issue

  • Married October 3, 1869, by the Rev. Mr. Gamewell, MR. A.B. MULLIGAN, of Charleston, to MISS FLORENCE, eldest daughter of Mr. J.B. ARCHER, of Spartanburg.
  • On the 8th inst., by the Rev. J.G. Landrum, MR. WILLIAM SOLESBEE to MISS ELIZA SHERBET, all of Spartanburg.
  • On Tuesday night the 12th of October, 1869, CAPT. WILLIAMSON SEAY to MRS. ELIZABETH NEAL, all of this County.

 

October 28, 1869 Issue

  • On the 14th, at the residence of the bride's father, by R.W. West, Esq., MR. ANDREW BRANNON, to MISS ELIZABETH RODDY.
  • On the 19th, by Rev. C.W. Hayes, MR. ALLEN THOMERSON to MISS TEMPY PHILLIPS. All of Spartanburg District.
  • On the 14th inst., by Rev. A.A. James, MR. RUFUS J. WEST to MISS MARY ANN CUNNINGHAM. All of Spartanburg.
  • On the 7th of October, by B. Briant, N.P., MR. WILLIS ALLEN to MISS SARAH HARVEY. All of Spartanburg.

 

November 4, 1869 Issue

  • On the 31st, at the residence of the bride's father, By Rev. W.H. Pearson, MR. BENJ. FREEMAN, to MISS N.E. McELRATH.
  • On the 27th, by Jno. Epton, Esq., R.W. DURHAM, N.C., to MISS M.A. TEMPLEMAN, of Spartanburg.

 

November 11, 1869 Issue

  • On the 25th of October, by Rev. J.L. West, MR. JONES LAURENCE to MISS ELLEN MORGAN.
  • On the 2d, by Rev. H.M. Haynes, MR. DAVID MILLER to MISS SUSAN CROCKER.

 

December 9, 1869 Issue

  • On the 1st of December, by R. Briant, Esq., MR. MADISON LEE to MISS GOOLY LEE, all of Spartanburg.

 

December 16, 1869 Issue

  • On the 3d of October, by Rev. J.S. Ezell, MR. MATHIAS FLETCHER to MISS HESTER W. BRANNON.
  • By the same, on the 14th of October, MR. J.W. HARRIS to MISS ELLEN D. OGLESBY.
  • By the same, on the 2d of December, MR. S.A. STACY to MRS. L.I. HARRIS.
  • By the same, on the 2d of December, MR. J.L. CLARY to MISS M.L. PETTY.
  • On the 5th of December, by Rev. Dr. Curtis, at the residence of the bride's father, MR. THOS. C. HUSKY to MISS E.C. MOORE, youngest daughter of Gov, John Moore.
  • On the 8th by Rev. R.C. Oliver, MR. C.P. SANDERS, of Bamberg, S.C., to MISS C.E. WILSON, of Spartanburg, S.C.

 

December 23, 1869 Issue

  • On the 16th, by Rev. J.S. Ervin, MR. WM. STACK, of Union, to MISS HATTIE KIRBY, of Spartanburg.

End of 1869 issues



INDEX

ABERNATHY 
Wilson 7/11/1867

ALLEN
B.L. 2/25/1868
E.F. 5/17/1866
Ettie 1/31/1867
Willis 10/28/1869

AMOS
J. Silvanous 9/17/1868

ANDERSON
Captain David M. 3/8/1866
Denny 9/6/1866
Ella L. 5/10/1866
F.L. 1/10/1867
Major John C. 3/8/1866
Mary 3/8/1866
S.I. 10/3/1867

ARCHER
Florence 10/14/1869
J.B. 10/14/1869

BAGWELL 
Culpurna 12/20/1866
Josiah 10/18/1866
Naomi 11/29/1866
Sarah 2/15/1866
W.H., Esq. 2/15/1866, 3/29/1866, 9/13/1866, 10/18/1866, 11/29/1866, 12/6/1866, 12/20/1866, 1/3/1867, 1/17/1867, 2/28/1867, 3/7/1867, 6/20/1867, 6/27/1867, 7/11/1867, 9/5/1867, 10/3/1867, 1/9/1868, 2/6/1868, 5/21/1868, 9/10/1868

BALLARD
Elvira 2/15/1866

BALLENGER
Lieut. A.W. 1/3/1867
Martha 10/17/1867

BARNETT
Mary 11/22/1866
Mary 12/6/1866
Rev. M.C. 5/17/1866, 6/7/1866
Sue J. 8/23/1866

BASS
John 8/23/1866

BATES
B.F. 7/16/1868

BEACHMAN
Jesse 1/10/1867

BEARD
C.S. 1/17/1867

BECHTLER
Louisa 12/13/1866

BEECO
Bettix 9/20/1866

BENNETT
Jeremiah 5/7/1868

BENSON
Fanny 1/10/1867

BERDAIN
Mr. 1/9/1868
Jane 1/9/1868

BERRY
Mary 4/4/1867
W.C. 8/23/1866

BEVERLY
Rev. W.D. 8/2/1866

BISHOP
Aurelia 8/2/1866
Cassia 10/10/1867
Columbus 6/7/1866
E.P. 6/7/1866
Joseph S. 8/2/1866
Martha 4/26/1866, 5/3/1866
Mary 11/22/1866
Narcissus 9/6/1866

BIVINGS
James M. 5/24/1866

BLACK
Rev. W.S. 12/13/1866

BLALOCK
Mary M. 1/9/1868
William 10/7/1869

BLANTON
Lorenzo D. 11/15/1866
Lucretia 12/24/1868

BOBO
Anna E. 3/26/1868
Simpson, Esq. 3/26/1868

BOGAN
Alsa 3/29/1866
Mary 9/13/1866

BOMAN
Rev. Mr. 8/23/1866

BOMAR
Calvin 2/15/1866
Elizabeth Ann 1/24/1867
John [of VA] 1/24/1867

BONNER
Edward 5/27/1869
Rev. B. 11/22/1866, 12/6/1866, 2/21/1867, 4/2/1868, 12/24/1868, 2/4/1869, 5/27/1869

BOWMAN
Rev. Wm 9/24/1868

BRADBERY
Sue 2/14/1867

BRANNON
Andrew 10/28/1869
Hester W. 12/16/1869
Missouri 4/16/1868
Reuben 2/15/1866

BRAUGHTON
Miles 6/4/1868

BREAKER
Dr. J.M.C. 8/23/1866

BREWTON
Mrs. 11/29/1866
Mary Louisa 11/29/1866
P.M. 3/7/1867
Rosa 3/7/1867
Sallie A. 2/20/1868
Thomas 9/13/1866
Ursula V. 3/7/1867

BRIANT
Angeline 4/2/1868
B. 10/28/1869
Berriman 9/16/1869
Hannah 9/13/1866
R., Esq. 3/8/1866, 9/13/1866, 9/27/1866, 10/25/1866, 4/4/1867, 4/18/1867, 5/16/1867, 11/27/1867 3/26/1868, 4/2/1868, 1/3/1868, 9/16/1869, 10/7/1869, 12/9/1869
Rejiner 5/16/1867
Reuben, Esq. 8/12/1869
Miss T... 3/8/1866
T.L. 6/7/1866

BRICE
F.A. 2/4/1869

BRIGES
William 12/20/1866

BRIGGS
Lafette 10/17/1867

BRITTON
W.G. 1/24/1867

BROADUS
Rev. Dr. 5/17/1866

BROCKMAN
Mrs. M.K. 4/26/1866

BROWN
Caleb 12/24/1868
Genetar 4/4/1867
John 9/27/1866
Mary 1/17/1867, 10/7/1869
Nancy J. 6/7/1866
W.D. 5/17/1866

BRYANT
R., Esq. 9/10/1868

BRYCE
John E. 1/31/1867

BUIST
Emma 3/8/1866
Mary S. 5/24/1866
Rev. Dr. 5/24/1866

BURKE
Calvin 5/21/1868

BURKHEAD
Rev. J. Dewit 5/10/1866

BURNETT
Jeremiah P. 4/5/1866
Martha 4/26/1866
Mrs.Mary M. 4/5/1866
Mathias 10/7/1869
Nancy 5/6/1869
Nimrod 10/4/1866

BURNS
Thomas 9/13/1866

BURROW
Cynthia 9/17/1868

BURTON
Laura A. 9/27/1866

BUSH
Cornelius 118/81866
Govan 2/15/1866

BYARS
John 4/2/1868
Luther G. 12/13/1866

BYRD
M.E. 12/6/1866

CALDWELL 
J.C., Esq. 4/5/1866, 5/10/1866, 12/13/1866, 2/4/1869
J.J. 1/31/1867
J.W. 2/20/1868
Margaret C. 11/8/1866

CAMP
Hattie E. 1/7/1869
John T. 2/28/1867
Wm. C., Esq. 1/3/1867, 1/7/1869

CAMPBELL
W.A. 2/7/1867

CANNON
Berry 1/17/1867
J.W. 10/7/1869
Lewis 2/15/1866
Mary E. 10/3/1867
Nancy 6/27/1867
Noah 9/24/1868
Thomas 3/7/1867

CANTRELL
Alfred 5/3/1866
Allen 2/15/1866
Ellen Caroline 8/30/1866
Jane H. 10/7/1869
John 2/15/1866
Mrs. Mima 2/15/1866

CARPENTER
Litha 2/15/1866
Rev. J.D. 3/18/1869

CARSON
Rev. W.B. 4/26/1866,

CARTEE
Berry 3/1/1866
James 2/7/1867
Jerry Duncan 9/13/1866
Louisa Jane 9/13/1866

CARTER
Rev. Mr. 1/9/1868
Rev J.G. 11/14/1867
William 10/7/1869

CARVER
Martha D. 1/31/1867

CASH
Mrs. Keziah 1/9/1868
Wilson 1/9/1868

CASTLEBERRY
Elvira 9/13/1866

CATHCART
Samuel 10/22/1868

CAVIS
Julian W. 5/10/1866

CHAFFIN
J.L. 7/11/1867

CHAPMAN
James 5/20/1869
Nannie C. 12/6/1866

CHILDERS
Jacob 6/7/1866

CLANTON
Wm. T. 2/14/1867

CLARK
Amanda 4/5/1866
M.G. 2/15/1866

CLARY
J.L. 12/16/1869

CLEMENT
Elizabeth 2/15/1866
Margaret 2/28/1867
Rufus 9/6/1866

COAN
R. Carrie 1/7/1869

COGGINS
Eliza 6/17/1869
J.R. 8/30/1866
Mrs. Johnson 9/13/1866
Margaret Jane 3/29/1866
Mary 9/5/1867
Sarah M. 9/13/1866
William 5/21/1868

COLE
Franklin 4/26/1866, 5/3/1866

COLEMAN
Susan 9/16/1869

COLLINS
Martha 11/26/1868
Pinkney 12/13/1866

COOK
Calvin 9/6/1866
Jasper 10/18/1866

COOPER
J.D. 7/16/1868
M. Adaline 9/17/1868
Miriam Amelia 2/22/1866
Sallie Amanda 12/13/1866

COPELAND
Capt. A. 10/15/1868

COUNCIL
H.E. 9/24/1868

COX
James 12/13/1866
Rev. J.F. 4/1/1869

CRITTENDEN
Cornelius 3/18/1869

CROCKER
Alex 2/5/1866
Mrs. Ann 2/15/1866
Angeline 11/15/1866
Eliza 1/9/1868
Henry 9/5/1867
Mira 2/15/1866
Susan 1/9/1868, 11/11/1869

CROOK
Colonel John M. 11/29/1866

CUMMINGS
Rev. Dr. 10/31/1867

CUNNINGHAM
Georgia 5/10/1866
Dr. John 4/15/1869
Mrs. Margaret 12/12/1867
Mary Ann 10/28/1869
Thursy 1/17/1867

CURTIS
Rev. Dr. 12/16/1869

D.. 
Miss M.. 3/8/1866

DANIEL
John M. 1/30/1868
Mary 2/21/1867

DARBY
James P. 9/6/1866
Rev. Mr. 8/9/1866, 9/13/1866
Rev. O.A. 6/7/1866

DARGAN
Rev. J.O.B. 10/4/1866

DARWIN
R.S. 6/16/1868

DAVIDSON
H.M. 8/23/1866

DAVIS
J. Bankston, Esq. 5/2/1867, 1/24/1867
Jane 3/29/1866
Margaret 3/5/1868
William 2/15/1866

DEAN
Dr. George R. 1/7/1869

DEMCY
Harrison 2/15/1866

DEMPSEY
Mary 8/23/1866

DEWBERRY
J.M. 3/8/1866

DIE
John 6/27/1867

DILLARD
Charita 11/22/1866

DOBBINS
M.J. 7/15/1869

DODD
Henry, Jr. 2/15/1866
Martha 2/15/1866

DRUMMOND
J.R. 5/17/1866
Rev. Simpson 9/13/1866
Rev. W. 9/27/1866
Rev. Warren 1/28/1869

DUBOSE
Rev. W.P. 12/5/1867

DUNAGAN
Phillip 6/3/1869

DURHAM
R.W. 11/4/1869

EARLE 
Rev., T.J. 2/15/1866, 4/19/1866, 12/13/1866, 1/24/1867
T.J. 2/22/1866, 4/5/1866
Rev. Thomas 2/21/1867

EARLY
Harriet A. 9/20/1866

EDGE
Nancy 2/4/1869

ELFORD
J.M., Esq. 6/7/1866, 7/12/1866, 8/16/1866, 8/30/1866, 9/6/1866, 10/17/1867

ELLIS
John J. 1/28/1869

EPPES
Ada 1/10/1867
Virginia E.D. 1/31/1867

EPTING
Mrs. Angeline 2/15/1866

EPTON
John, Esq. 6/7/1866, 9/13/1866, 1/10/1867, 1/17/1867, 4/4/1867, 4/25/1867, 2/27/1868, 5/20/1869, 7/15/1869, 10/7/1869, 11/4/1869

ERWIN/ERVIN
Rev. J.S. 2/4/1869, 3/4/1869, 4/15/1869, 12/23/1869

EUBANK
W.J. 11/22/1866

EUBANKS
Elizabeth 11/8/1866

EVANS
Oscar 8/23/1866

EVINS
Col. S.N. 11/21/1867
Dr. T.A. 11/8/1866

EZELL
Rev. J.S. 3/1/1866, 8/23/1866, 12/13/1866, 7/16/1868, 9/17/1868, 11/26/1868, 12/16/1869,
Rev. Landrum C. 12/12/1867
Martha Madora 12/12/1867

FALK 
Mrs. Isabella 5/7/1868

FANNIN
J.H. 3/22/1866

FARR
Carrie 9/10/1868

FARROW
Wm. W. 10/1/1868

FENLEY
Carlinda 3/7/1867

FIELDER
Thomas F. 12/6/1866

FIELDS
Jane 6/7/1866
Wm. 4/4/1867

FIKE
C.L. 5/13/1869

FINCH
A.C. 3/7/1867

FINDLEY
Nancy E. 7/11/1867

FINLEY
Madison 1/3/1867
Miss ...G. 3/8/1866

FINGER
Roxanna 2/27/1868

FISHER
Mrs. Eliza 6/3/1869

FITZGERALD
Albert 9/13/1866

FLEMING
Donald 3/26/1868
Mary 12/13/1866
Rev. W.H. 12/13/1866
William Magill, Esq. 10/31/1867

FLETCHER
Mathias 12/16/1869

FOSTER
A.C. 2/15/1866
Elizabeth 3/8/1866
Joella 12/13/1866
Joseph 12/5/1867
Mary L. 12/5/1867

FOWLER
Mrs. 9/6/1866

FRANKS
Rev. R.P. 10/15/1868

FREEMAN
Benj. 11/4/1869

GAFFNEY 
M.L. 5/27/1869

GAMEWELL
Rev. W.A. 11/21/1867, 11/28/1867, 3/26/1868, 5/7/1868, 5/28/1868, 2/25/1869, 10/14/1869

GARRETT
Nancy 10/7/1869
Col. Wm 12/13/1866

GARRISON
T.F.C. 10/4/1866

GASTON
Thos. P., Esq. 6/6/1867
William D. 10/17/1867

GEORGE
Emanuel 3/5/1868
Vianna 6/20/1867

GILBERT
Col. Isaac 2/7/1867
Emeline 2/7/1867
Mrs. Margaret Ann 2/15/1866

GILKY
Dr. J. Harvey 11/28/1867

GILLIARD
Rev. J.S. 11/8/1866

GILMORE
Mary 3/7/1867

GIST
D.C. 3/29/1866

GOODLETT
Miss 2/22/1866
Eugenia 9/24/1868

GOODWIN
Giles 5/13/1869
Mary A. 5/13/1869

GOFORTH
Caroline 9/27/1866

GORE
Elisha 12/6/1866

GOSSETT
Elizabeth 10/25/1866
John 2/15/1866
Mrs. Rosanna 8/30/1866
Samuel 10/7/1869

GREEN
Eldora 9/10/1868
Elizabeth 4/2/1868
Jane 11/28/1867
Rev. Dr. 9/20/1866

GRIFFIN
Charles 4/4/1867
I.H. 4/25/1867
Rev. J.J. 12/20/1866

GRIMBALL
Dr. Lewis M. 2/15/1866

GROSS
Mrs. Mary 2/28/1867

GUIN
Mrs. 9/27/1866

HADEN 
Lizzie 8/23/1866

HADDEN
M.D. 11/8/1866

HAGINS
James S. 9/10/1868

HAGUE
Dr. J.A. 7/4/1867

HAINS
Mary 1/24/1867
Thomas 1/24/1867

HAMILTON
Martin 4/5/1866

HAMMETT
Adolphus 2/6/1868
Agnes R.W. 5/17/1866
Julius S. 4/1/1869
Oliver K. 4/15/1869
Sarah Ann 7/11/1867
Senie 4/1/1869

HAMMOND
Emily M. 1/28/1869
Fannie E. 1/28/1869
John R. 1/28/1869

HAMON
James 4/19/1866

HARDEN
Wm. 10/3/1867

HARDIN
Mira 1/17/1867

HARMAN
John P. 4/12/1866
Laura C. 4/12/1866
Wade 10/25/1866

HARNEST
F. 3/8/1866

HARPER
Matilda E. 12/6/1866

HARRIS
J.W. 12/16/1869
Mrs. Julia A. 5/27/1869
Mrs. L.I. 12/16/1869
W.D. 2/25/1869

HARRISON
Dr. Mac B. 11/26/1868

HARVEY
Franklin 9/13/1866
Hannah 3/8/1866
Joanna 8/12/1869
Sarah 10/28/1869
Wallis 9/10/1868

HAYES
Rev. C.W. 10/28/1869

HAYNES
Rev. H.M. 11/11/1869

HEAD
Mary 5/3/1866

HEMPLY
Lizzie 12/13/1866

HEMBREE
Henston 6/25/1868

HENDERSON
Thomas 3/29/1866
William 1/9/1868

HENRY
P.L. 7/12/1866

HERNDON
B.Z. 8/9/1866

HERREN
Mahaly 9/10/1868

HICKS
Mary Ann 10/4/1866

HIGH
Munroe 10/17/1867
W.G. 1/10/1867

HINES
Mrs. Caroline 9/6/1866

HILL
Martha 4/5/1866

HOLCOMBE
Eliza Earle 11/8/1866

HORD
James 10/7/1869

HORSE
Mrs. Ann 10/7/1869

HORTON
Nathan 1/16/1868
Samuel M. 10/7/1869
William 8/16/1866

HOUSTON
T.M. 10/4/1866

HOWELL
Mary A. 12/10/1868

HOYT
James A. 2/22/1866

HUCKABY
Amanda 8/20/1868

HUGGINS
Annie C. 1/31/1867
George, Esq. 1/31/1867
Perry 3/4/1869
Lou C. 2/6/1868

HUGHEY
Malissa M. 6/7/1866
Susan A. 6/7/1866

HUGUENIN
Col. C.M. 7/12/1866
Ella Marie 7/12/1866

HUMPHREY
Jesse 2/27/1868

HUMPHRIES
Lawson 2/21/1867
Mary A. 10/7/1869

HUNT
James D. 5/7/1868

HUSKY
Thos. C. 12/16/1869

HYDE
E.F. 12/6/1866 10/17/1867, 2/4/1869

JAMES 
Rev. A.A. 12/12/1867, 9/17/1868, 4/8/1869, 10/28/1869,
G.R. 1/9/1868

JARRETT
J.A. 9/24/1868
S.H. 9/19/1867

JEFFRIES
Fanny 10/15/1868
J.R. 1/31/1867
Col. S.R. 10/15/1868

JENKINS
Jas. J. 10/1/1868

JENNINGS
Jane 11/14/1867

JETER
Aurie 6/7/1866
T.B. 6/7/1866

JOHNSON
Rev. Washington 2/20/1868

JOLLY
Jane 2/21/1867
Stephen 3/5/1868

JONES
Christopher C. 2/21/1867
Rev. Dr. 10/1/1868
Miss M.A.E. 3/29/1866

KELLY 
Sarah 3/26/1868
Rev. John W. 5/13/1869

KELSOE
Mary J. 12/13/1866

KILKY
J. Harvey 11/21/1867

KIMBRELL
D. 3/4/1869
Emily 3/4/1869
James 10/17/1867
Martha 10/17/1867

KING
Mary E. 8/9/1866

KIRBY
Emily F. 6/4/1868
Hattie 12/23/1869
James D. 11/28/1867
Jefferson 3/8/1866
John 3/8/1866
Malissa 1/3/1867

KIRKLAND
D.B., Esq. 6/6/1867

LAMASTER/LEMASTER 
Elvira J. 3/4/1869
Ralph 6/17/1869

LANCASTER
Ann J. 10/3/1867
David M. 4/12/1866
S., Esq. 6/3/1869
Samuel, Esq. 3/1/1866, 6/7/1866, 10/4/1866,

LAND
Carrie S. 5/2/1867
Missouri C. 2/7/1867

LANDFORD
R., Esq. 8/20/1868
Maj. Roddy 5/7/1868, 6/4/1868, 6/25/1868

LANDRUM
Rev. J.G. 2/15/1866, 4/5/1866, 12/6/1866, 1/10/1867, 1/17/1867, 1/24/1867, 1/31/1867, 2/21/1867, 12/5/1867, 1/30/1868, 12/10/1868 1/7/1869, 10/14/1869

LANHAM
Joe (Miss) 6/25/1868
Samuel W.T. 9/13/1866

LANKFORD
Rev. M.V.B. 12/10/1868

LANUM
Addie 10/8/1868

LAURENCE
Jones 11/11/1869

LAWRENCE
Elizabeth 3/1/1866

LAYTON
A. Baxter 1/9/1868
Sallie A. 1/17/1867

LEE
Anna 9/5/1867, 5/21/1868,
Gooly 12/9/1869
Rev. Jeremiah 9/13/1866, 5/21/1868,
J.W. 5/21/1868
J.P. 9/5/1867
Louisa 10/7/1869
Madison 12/9/1869
Margaret Ann 5/21/1868
Rev. Dr. C. 7/12/1866, 6/41868
Rev. J. 8/12/1869

LEGG
Clementina G. 2/15/1866
Colonel 2/15/1866

LESTER
Rev. A.H. 11/29/1866, 12/13/1866, 1/10/1867 9/24/1868

LEVERTON
Mrs. E. 7/26/1866

LEWIS
P.V. 2/4/1869

LINDER
John M. 12/12/1867

LIPSCOMB
J.H. 2/22/1866

LITTLE
Rev. J.R. 5/10/1866

LITTLEJOHN
Caroline 2/15/1866
Dr. Felix 5/3/1866
Millie 5/3/1866

LITTLEJ...
Theopholous 3/8/1866

LOVE
John B. 6/7/1866
W.P., Esq. 2/14/1867

LOVELACE
M.C. 3/1/1866

LOW
Emily 2/15/1866
Mrs. Vicy 7/12/1866
Wm. A. 5/24/1866

LYNCH
Nancy A. 6/6/1867

MABRY 
Addie 2/13/1868

MAGNESL
Capt. Judson 4/2/1868

MAHAFFEY
Kate A. 2/27/1868
L.T. 7/2/1868

MAHER
Captain James 12/20/1866
Ellen Conner 12/20/1866

MARTIN
D.E. 11/8/1866
Joseph 1/9/1868
Thomas W. 7/15/1869

MASON
S.E. 2/4/1869

MASSEBEAU
Rev. J.B. 2/21/1867, 2/13/1868

MATHERLY
Henry F. 3/8/1866

MATHIES
Thomas 3/8/1866

MAY
Rev. D. 7/4/1867

MAYBERRY
G.H. 1/24/1867

McABEE
John 11/15/1866
N.C. 4/25/1867
Riller 6/4/1868
Thomas L. 5/10/1866
Winfield 4/2/1868

McARTHUR
Mattie A. 4/8/1869

McBRIDE
Thos. 12/3/1868

McCAMY
Col. S.R. 1/24/1867
Octavia 1/24/1867

McCOLLOUGH
Rev. J.D. 2/15/1866, 1/31/1867, 6/3/1869

McDOWELL
Amelia 1/24/1867
Capt. J.H. 2/15/1866
Colonel J.L. 11/21/1867
Elmore 12/5/1867
H. Alexander 8/30/1866
Jno. 12/5/1867
Margaret 12/5/1867
Robt. W. 11/26/1868

McELRATH
Catherine 8/2/1866
Francis 2/15/1866
Marion 10/11/1866
N.E. 11/4/1869

McFARLAND
M.L. 12/20/1866

McJUNKIN
Mrs. Adella 11/21/1867, 11/28/1867

McKINNEY
Perry 1/9/1868

McLAUGHLIN
Mary 12/24/1868

McMAKIN
Julia 4/15/1869

McMILLON
Mrs. Hester Ann 7/26/1866

McMURRY
E.A. 10/17/1867

MENG
Sallie 9/13/1866

METTS
Mary Ann 2/15/1866

MILLER
Cassie 11/26/1868
David 11/11/1869
E. Belton 1/7/1869
Gen. J.W. 11/26/1868
P.O. 5/10/1866
M.M. 9/10/1868

MITCHELL
Ellen L. 7/4/1867
W.C. 7/4/1867

MONTGOMERY
Hannah A. 11/21/1867
Mrs. H.E. 6/6/1867

MOOD
Rev. Mr. 3/29/1866

MOORE
Citora 9/13/1866
Davis, Esq 4/5/1866
David, Esq 5/3/1866
E.C. 12/16/1869
H.B. 6/3/1869
Capt James P. 6/6/1867
Gov. John 12/16/1869
Col. Thos 3/8/1866

MORGAN
Benjamin 12/13/1866
D.V. 5/3/1866
Ellen 11/11/1869
Manning 2/21/1867

MORRIS
Haden 8/2/1866

MORRISON
James 2/15/1866

MOSS
James C. 2/22/1866

MULLIGAN
A.B. 10/14/1869
Felix R. 5/16/1867

MURRAH
Nancy Ann 3/5/1868

MURRAY
Rev. J. Scott 2/22/1866

MURRY
Rev. James 1/10/1867

NEAL 
Mrs. Elizabeth 10/14/1869

NEASE
John 1/24/1867

NEIGHBORS
B.F. 12/6/1866
Margaret 10/18/1866
Susan 3/1/1866

NELSON
Lafayette 2/14/1867

NESBET
Carrie M. 2/4/1869

NESBITT
Jas. R. 9/27/1866

NIGHT
Washington 7/26/1866

NOLEN
W.B. 2/15/1866

NORMAN
Jesse 9/17/1868

OGLESBY 
Ellen D. 12/16/1869

OLIVER
Ishmael 3/1/1866
Rev. R.C. 12/16/1869
Sarah Ann 10/4/1866

ONESBY
Elizabeth 1/10/1867

O'SHIELDS
Young Jr. 1/24/1867

OTTS
R. Miller 1/7/1869

OWEN
Martha 4/4/1867

PARHAM 
Medora 10/7/1869

PARIS
Mrs. Louisa 8/16/1866

PARKER
Rev. Mr. 9/27/1866

PARKS
Dr. F. G. 10/1/1868
Maggie A. 10/1/1868

PARRIS
Mrs. Jane 2/27/1868
Margaret 3/1/1866
Nathan 2/15/1866

PATTERSON
J.B. 5/7/1868
John S. 3/8/1866
Ruth 2/15/1866

PEARSON
Rev. Wm. F. 4/26/1866, 7/26/1866, 11/8/1866,
Rev. W.H. 11/4/1869

PETIT
Sarah Jane 6/7/1866

PETTY
M.L. 12/16/1869
Sarah 4/2/1868

PHILLIPS
Tempy 10/28/1869

PILGRAM
Sallie A. 6/16/1868

PINSON
Eber. 9/27/1866

POLLARD
B.M. 1/3/1867

POOLE
J. Giles 4/26/1866
Mollie 3/8/1866
Robert 5/21/1868

POSEY
Barbara A. 5/21/1868

POTTER
Julia 2/6/1868
Mary Ann 11/15/1866

PRICE
Jacob 11/8/1866

PRINCE
Dennis M. 5/2/1867

PUCKETT
H.N. 3/8/1866

QUINN 
Mr. ...... 3/8/1866
Miss M... 3/8/1866

RAINWATER 
Rev. James 6/27/1867

RAKESTRAW
Alfred 3/7/1867

RAUDLE
Georgia J. 4/1/1869

RAY
Dr. Edwin S. 1/24/1867
Rev. Elijah 5/27/1869

REASE
Green 4/5/1866

REID
Rev. R.H. 3/8/1866, 9/6/1866, 10/17/1867, 10/24/1867, 11/21/1867, 5/21/1868, 7/2/1868 9/10/1868 1/7/1869
Samuel 3/26/1868
Samuel 4/2/1868
Wm. 4/18/1867

RILEY
Rev. J.R. 1/31/1867

ROBERSON
Rev. Mr. 2/22/1866

ROBERTSON
Rev. T. 6/16/1868
Hon. W.R. 12/5/1867

RODDY
Elizabeth 10/28/1869

ROGERS
John 2/4/1869
Sallie J. 1/7/1869
Sallie 8/2/1866
Mr. V.M. 10/8/1868

ROLLINS
Edward 2/15/1866
Madison 3/1/1866

ROSS
Mary 6/6/1867
Mary Virginia 12/5/1867
Mills 1/10/1867

RUSH
Lizzie M. 1/10/1867
Seedie C. 10/24/1867

SANDERS 
C.P. 12/16/1869
Simpson 6/20/1867

SARRATT
Gilbert 4/2/1868
H.M. 5/27/1869

SATTERFIELD
Rebecca 6/7/1866

SCRUGGS
Jonas 2/15/1866

SEAY
Mrs. Betsy 1/3/1867
Doc. 2/15/1866
J. Henry 3/21/1867
Mary A. 2/14/1867
Mrs. Mary M. 2/15/1866
R.B. 4/4/1867
Capt. Williamson 10/14/1869

SELLARS
Ella 10/1/1868

SEXTON
Henry 6/6/1867

SHAND
Rev. P.J. 1/31/1867

SHANDS
Malissa 1/9/1868
Sabra 10/22/1868
Theron 1/9/1868

SHARPE
Rev. V.A. 3/29/1866, 4/12/1866, 5/3/1866, 7/26/1866, 8/30/1866, 11/15/1866

SHELDON
Sudie 10/31/1867

SHERBET
Eliza 10/14/1869

SHIELDS
Mary 3/18/1869
Thomas 2/21/1867

SHIPP
Rev. A.M. 12/20/1866

SLOAN
J.F., Esq. 3/7/1867
Sarah Jane 4/18/1867

SMITH
Berryman 11/14/1867
A.E., Esq. 11/8/1866, 11/15/1866, 9/19/1867, 1/9/1868, 3/5/1868
Alfred 2/6/1868, 10/7/1869
Amanda 1/30/1868
J.B.R. 6/27/1867
Maidon Y. 7/12/1866
P. Shand 1/31/1867
Sue J. 1/31/1867
Rev. Dr. Whitefoord 3/22/1866, 12/13/1866, 1/31/1867, 4/15/1869,
Rev. Thomas 1/31/1867
Wm. 10/17/1867, 2/4/1869

SNYDER
Dr. A.M. 10/24/1867

SOLESBE
Henry J. 2/6/1868

SOLESBEE
William 10/14/1869

SPAKE
G.W. 2/21/1867
J.L. 12/24/1868

SPARKS
Fannie 5/20/1869
John 2/18/1866

SPENCER
Lemuel 6/7/1866

SPRINGS
Mary Jane 7/16/1868

SPROUSE
Alfred 4/5/1866

STACK
Wm. 12/23/1869

STACY
S.A. 12/16/1869

STEADMAN
Bryson H. 7/12/1866
Jane 2/15/1866
John 6/7/1866

STEPHENS
Rev. A.B. 2/27/1868
Ervin 8/20/1868

STEVENSON
Margaret 2/27/1868

STONE
William 2/27/1868

SULLIVAN
Hon. C.P. 1/31/1867
Sallie C. 7/2/1868

SUMNER
Samuel 6/6/1867

SURRATT
O.E. 4/2/1868

SUTTLES
Elizabeth 12/5/1867

SWITZER
Capt. D.A. 2/27/1868

TANNER 
M.S. 5/3/1866

TAPP
Elizabeth 10/18/1866
Henry 11/22/1866

TATE
Erastus 12/24/1868

TAYLOR
Miriah W. 3/21/1867

TEMPLEMAN
M.A. 11/4/1869

TEWEL
Mary Jane 10/11/1866
Susannah 5/24/1866

THOMAS
Terrisa 12/6/1866
W. 9/27/1866

THOMESON
Allen 10/28/1869

THOMSON
Dr. A.W. 6/7/1866
Eugenia E. 4/26/1866
James 4/26/1866

THOMPSON
Atlanta 4/15/1869
J.C. 11/29/1866
Mary E. 5/7/1868
Nancy 12/3/1868

THORN
Amanda A.D. 10/24/1867

TILLOTSON
Cicero, Esq. 2/13/1868
Harriet 9/13/1866
Rufus 2/27/1868

TIMMON
Jackson 8/23/1866

TINDALL
Addalicy 7/16/1868

TINSLEY
Elizabeth 4/19/1866
Jas. 12/5/1867/A>
R.W.
8/2/1866

TOLLESON
Hattie 2/21/1867
James 11/22/1866
J.B., Esq. 2/15/1866, 3/1/1866 5/24/1866, 1/24/1867, 1/9/1868, 2/27/1868, 10/7/1869

TRAIL
Mary Ann 5/7/1868

TROLINDER
Hulda 2/15/1866

TUCK
Robert E. 11/15/1866
Mary 2/21/1867

TURNER
Barbara 6/7/1866
Ceda A. 2/4/1869
D.F.L. 9/19/1867
Dr. L.J. 4/1/1869
Rev. D. McNeil 4/26/1866
John H. 10/4/1866
Maj. Claude C. 12/6/1866
Mrs. Nelly 10/7/1869

TWITTY
Decatur J. 12/20/1866

V... 
Mr. E.S. 3/8/1866

VANDIVER
Dr. 3/21/1867, 10/1/1868, 3/4/1869, 4/1/1869, 6/17/1869
Dr. J.W. 2/14/1867

VARNER
F. 9/27/1866

VAUGHN
Rev. L. 3/8/1866, 3/7/1867,
Wiley 12/20/1866

VINSON
Mrs. Lucinda 3/1/1866

WADE 
W.H. 5/6/1869

WAGES
Jacob 2/28/1867

WAKEFIELD
E.O. 2/4/1869
L.H. 10/17/1867
M.P., Esq. 10/17/1867, 2/4/1869

WALDEN
W.A. 7/26/1866

WALKER
Hettie 5/28/1868
Joseph D. 10/24/1867
Prof. N.F. 1/31/1867
William, Esq. 2/15/1866
Wm. A.S.H. 10/10/1867

WALL
Caroline 8/23/1866
Elias, Esq. 2/15/1866, 4/26/1866, 5/3/1866, 8/2/1866, 9/6/1866, 9/13/1866, 10/11/1866, 10/18/1866, 11/8/1866, 11/22/1866 2/7/1867, 2/28/1867 6/6/1867, 10/17/1867 4/16/1868
Eliza 3/1/1866
John Calvin 3/1/1866
J.M. 10/10/1867

WARD
Amanda 6/25/1868

WATERS
S. Etta 2/25/1869
William 5/28/1868

WATKINS
Emeline 2/21/1867

WEATHERS
Thomas 12/6/1866

WEBB
Elijah, Esq. 2/22/1866
Rev. J.M. 10/24/1867
Rebecca C. 2/22/1866

WEBBER
Drury D. 7/12/1866

WEBSTER
Louisa 12/24/1868

WELLS
Rev. Mr. 10/8/1868

WEST Cornelius F. 4/8/1869
Elizabeth 125/1867
Rebecca J. 12/5/1867
Rufus J. 10/28/1869
Rev. J.L. 11/11/1869
R.W., Esq. 5/6/1869, 10/28/1869
Sibby 4/5/1866
Thomas 12/12/1867
W.J. 12/05/1867

WESTMORELAND
Nannie 12/13/1866

WHITE
Henry 2/15/1866
Ophelia 10/17/1867

WHITMAN
Amma B. 6/27/1867

WILKINS
T.J. 2/21/1867

WILLIAMS
Jack 2/15/1866
James 12/12/1867
Martha 2/15/1866
Rev. Jas 12/05/1867
Rev. W., D.D. 11/26/1868

WILLIAMSON
John 12/13/1866

WILLIS
Rev. A.N. 6/25/1868

WILSON
C.E. 12/16/1869
Easter 8/23/1866
Jas. 6/4/1868
Robert 5/3/1866

WINGO
B.W. 1/17/1867
Emma 1/3/1867
Mary A. 3/22/1866
M.C. 1/17/1867
Miss M.C. 1/24/1867

WINN
Mary S. 2/21/1867

WINSMITH
Gen. J.C. 12/5/1867
Kate 6/3/1869

WOFFORD
E.C. 1/17/1867
H., Esq. 10/22/1868

WOLF
Harriet 2/15/1866
Sarah 2/15/1866

WOOD
Rev. Mr. 10/3/1867, 12/5/1867
S.A.E. 5/10/1866

ZIMMERMAN 
Mary C. 7/26/1866,
Mary A. 10/17/1867


 

Search The Piedmont Historical Society Site

The Piedmont Historical  Society
P.O. Box 127
Campobello, South Carolina 29322

To view the pdf files offered on this site, you will need Adobe Reader installed.
Download it for free here.

Copyright The Piedmont Historical Society, All Rights Reserved